LA not L.A.

lanotla

 

It’s wrong how much this turns me on.

Like, I wanna get fucked from behind against one of these machines in the back hallway of some shitty dive bar, and then right afterwards, yank one of those levers, tear open the pack with my teeth, and let him light my cigarette as I pull my underwear back on.

Hot damn, I gotta get back to New Orleans.


(Photo by the brilliant Clayton Cubbitt)

 

 

My First Termination

termination

 

This is the email I woke up to. Terrifying.

Honestly, I don’t know what to do at this point. Within ten minutes of sounding the alarm via Twitter, my account had been restored, but I’m one of the lucky ones. I have the privilege of asking tens of thousands of people to write into Tumblr on my behalf, and I can only imagine how helpless someone might feel who woke up to the same letter with no way to do anything about it.

I went back and searched through my old email address. Sure enough, under the “Social” tab of a gmail account that I never use anymore were a handful of Tumblr DMCA notices, all originating from some sniveling cunt stain named Jeremy Banks of the IFPI. I saw none of the notices until this morning, not that it would have mattered, because they were all for songs that I posted years ago.

I’ve been posting music for over half a damn decade. I have no idea what songs Jeremy Banks is suddenly going to give a shit about. Short of deleting every song I’ve ever posted, there’s nothing I can do to retroactively protect myself from this kind of arbitrary account termination.

Shit, we all post music. We all click the little box. We all know damn well that we don’t own the copyright, but we do it anyway. We’re not stealing. We’re not making money off the backs of musicians. We’re sharing our favorite songs with our friends.

God damn, I’m still shaking from all the adrenaline. I’m genuinely upset right now. People are suggesting that I export my blogs and migrate to independent hosting, but I don’t want to have to do that.

I love Tumblr. I love the community it fosters. I love my dashboard full of people I follow, and I love the interactions I have with all the people who follow me. I don’t want to leave Tumblr, but I don’t want to be so beholden to the whims of some DMCA termination robot either.

At the very least, I need to find a way to separate and protect Dear Coquette and my other blogs where I’ve never posted any music.

Ugh. This is not good. This is not good at all.

 

August Can Go Fuck Itself

august

 

I’ll be back in a few days. In the meantime, I’ve put together a little playlist titled August Can Go Fuck Itself.

Seriously, though. This entire month turned out to be one long state of emergency, just a stream of bad news both for me personally and for the rest of the world. (I had to go through some shit, and I haven’t been well.)

Anyway, some of the songs on the August Can Go Fuck Itself playlist seemed appropriate, and some just helped get me through the past couple weeks.

Here’s to a better September.

 

Here, LAPD. I fixed your shitty press release.

BEFORE:

Los Angeles
Police Department
News Release
Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Officer-Involved Shooting in Newton Area NR14309lp

Los Angeles:  On Monday, August 11, 2014, around 8:20 pm, Newton Patrol Division officers conducted an investigative stop in the 200 block of West 65th Street.

During the stop a struggle ensued, which resulted in an officer-involved-shooting. It is unknown if the suspect has any gang affiliations.

The suspect was transported to a local hospital and after lifesaving efforts he succumbed to his injuries.

No officers were injured.

Force Investigation Division responded to the incident and will conduct a thorough investigation of the officer-involved-shooting.

The investigation will ultimately be reviewed by the Chief of Police, the Office of the Inspector General and Board of Police Commissioners for compliance with the Departments use-of-force policy, which states that an officer’s use-of-force actions must be objectively reasonable.

Additionally, the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Justice System Integrity Division will conduct a comprehensive review of the facts of the officer-involved-shooting.

Anyone with information is asked to call Force Investigation Division at (213) 486-5230.  During non-business hours or on weekends, calls should be directed to 1-877-LAPD-24-7 (877-527-3247).  Anyone wishing to remain anonymous should call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477).  Tipsters may also contact Crime Stoppers by texting to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.  All text messages should begin with the letters “LAPD.”  Tipsters may also go to LAPDOnline.org, click on “webtips” and follow the prompts.

 

AFTER:

Los Angeles
Police Department
News Release
Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Officer-Committed Homicide in Newton Area NR14309lp

Los Angeles: On Monday, August 11, 2014, around 8:20pm, Newton Patrol Division officers conducted a Fourth Amendment violating stop in the 200 block of West 65th Street.

During the stop, a black man tried to defend himself from being beaten by police, which resulted in one of the officers panicking, drawing his weapon, and shooting the unarmed, mentally ill man three times in the back while he was laying on the ground. It is unknown if the officer is a racist.

The victim was transported to a local hospital, and after lifesaving efforts, he succumbed to his multiple gunshot wounds.

No officers were ever in any danger.

The Rat Squad responded to the incident, and will conduct a self-serving exercise in public relations as per usual.

The public relations effort will ultimately be reviewed by the Chief of Police, the Office of the Inspector General, and Board of Police Commissioners to make sure the shooting won’t blow back on anyone’s political career, and if public opinion requires it, they might make an example out of the officer by suspending him without pay.

Additionally, the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Justice System Integrity Division will attempt to justify its annual budget by filling out a bunch of forms.

Any rats who’d like to rat are asked to call the Rat Squad at (213) 486-5230.  During non-business hours or on weekends, calls should be directed to 1-877-LAPD-24-7 (877-527-3247).  Rats wishing to remain anonymous should call the Rat Line at 1-800-222-TIPS (800-222-8477).  Rats may also contact the Rat Line by texting to phone number 274637 (C-R-I-M-E-S on most keypads) with a cell phone.  All text messages should begin with the letters “LAPD.”  Rats may also go to LAPDOnline.org, click on “webtips” and follow the prompts.

The Purest Essence of America

protest

 

A man in a stars-and-stripes t-shirt picks up burning tear gas canister, hurls it back at the militarized riot cops who just shot it at him, and all the while he never puts down his bag of chips.*

This photograph captures the purest essence of America I’ve ever seen. I hope everyone under siege in St. Louis finds safety tonight, and of course, fuck the police.

* RED HOT RIPLETS #fortherecord

 

A Tape To Remember 1988

1988

 

A friend of mine was going through some boxes and found her Sony Walkman from back in the day. The cassette inside was an old-school mixtape her very first boyfriend had made for her called, “A Tape To Remember 1988.”

The damn thing hadn’t been played in a quarter century, but it still worked. She shared the track listing with me, and it’s such an amazing mix, I couldn’t help but pass it along to all of you.

Enjoy the latest playlist!

 

Page 13 of 56« First...1112131415...203040...Last »